Important Links  
Scheme of Teaching
Untitled Document  

B.Tech. - Computer Science & Engineering

 

Course Curriculum
Detailed Syllabi
 
SEMESTER - I
               
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS111 Presentation and Communication Skills
Core
1
2
0
3
2
14B11HS199 English - Audit Course
Core
2
0
0
0
3
14B11MA111 Mathematics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11PH111 Physics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
7
14B17PH171 Physics Lab-I
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
     
   
Total
15
16
8
23
         
         
   
SEMESTER - II
   
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS211 Group and Cooperative Processes
Core
3
0
0
3
2
14B11GE211 Environment Studies
Core
3
0
0
3
3
14B11MA211 Mathematics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11PH211 Physics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC211 Electronic Devices and Circuits      
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B11CI211 Data Structures
Core
3
1
0
4
7
14B17PH271 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab     
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI271 Data Structures Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
       
   
Total
 
18
4
4
24
         
     
SEMESTER - III
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
14B11HS311 Managerial Economics
Core
2
1
0
3
2
14B11MA311 Discrete Mathematics
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11EC317 Digital Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI311 Object Oriented Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11CI312 Database Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17EC377 Digital Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI371 Object Oriented Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI372 Database Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI373 Multimedia Development Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10
14B17CI374 Advanced Programming Lab-I
Core
1
0
2
2
     
   
Total
15
5
10
25
         
         
SEMESTER - IV
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS411 Financial Management
Core
2
1
0
3
2
14B11MA411 Probability Theory and Random Processes
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI611 Computer Networks
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI412 Fundamentals of Algorithms
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC415 Microprocessors and Controllers
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17CI671 Computer Networks Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17EC475 Microprocessors and Controllers Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI472 Algorithms Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI473 Unix Programming Lab
Core
1
0
2
2
     
   
Total
15
5
8
24
         
         
SEMESTER - V
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14HS541 Social and Legal Issues
  14B14HS542 Human Psychology
  14B14HS543 Professional Ethics
  14B14HS544 Macro Economics
2
14B11EC515 Communication Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI511 Operating Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI512 Software Engineering
Core
4
0
0
4
5
14B11CI513 Theory of Computation
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17EC575 Communication Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI571 Operating Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI572 Software Engineering Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI573 Advanced Programming Lab-II
Core
1
0
2
2
    DE-1
Elective
3
0
0
3
     
   
Total
20
3
8
27
             
    List of Electives for DE-1        
             
  14B14CI542 Object Oriented Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI543 Real Time Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI544 Embedded Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI545 Logic in Computer Science
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI546 E-Commerce
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI547 Advanced Concepts in DBMS
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI644 Computer Graphics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI645 Computer Systems Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
               
 
 
SEMESTER - VI
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS641 Project Management          
  14B14HS642 Business Environment          
  14B14HS643 Fundamentals of Financial Market          
  14B14HS644 Marketing Management          
2
14B11CI612 Compiler Design
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI613 Computer Organisation and Architecture
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI614 Systems and Network Programming
Core
3
0
0
3
5
14B11EC311 Signals and Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17CI672 Compiler Design Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI673 Computer Organisation and Architecture Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI674 Systems  and Network Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI675 Web Technology Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10
14B17EC371 Signals and Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
11
14B19CI691 Industrial Training- Audit Course
Core
0
12
  DE-2
Elective
3
0
0
3
     
   
Total
18
3
10
26
               
    List of Electives for DE-2          
  14B14CI541 Introduction  to Software Architecture
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI548 Software Testing
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
  14B14CI641 Design & Principles of Operating Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI642 Software Quality Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI643 Concurrancy Control and Security of Databases
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI646 Human Aspects of Information Technology
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI647 Graph Algorithms and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH611 Material Science
Elective
3
0
0
3
         
         
SEMESTER - VII
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS741 Entrepreneurial Development
  14B14HS742 Managing & Marketing of Technology
  14B14HS743 Entrepreneurship and Small Business
  14B14HS744 Brand Management
  14B14HS745 Human Resource Management
  14B14HS746 Total Quality Management
2
14B19CI791 Project Part I
Core
7
3
14B11CI711 Artificial Intelligence & Applications
Core
3
0
0
3
4
14B17CI771 Artificial Intelligence Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
5
  DE-3
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-4
Elective
3
0
0
3
7
  DE-5
Elective
3
0
0
3
   
 
Total
15
0
2
23
               
    List of Electives for DE-3          
               
  14B14CI741 Cryptography and Network Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI742 Network Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI743 Fault Tolerant Computing Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI744 Introduction to Cognitive Sciences
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI745 Ad-hoc and Wireless Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI753 Modelling For Computer Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI754 Component Based Software Engineering
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI755 Network Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI756 Introduction to Service Oriented Architecture
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-4          
               
  14B14CI746 Image Processing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI747 Software Engineering & Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI748 Remote Sensing and GIS
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI749 Information Retrieval & Data Mining
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI750 Computation Complexity
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI751 Introduction to Queueing Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI752 Data and Information Fusion
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC746 Mobile Communication
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC750 Information Theory and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC751 Digital T.V.
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-5          
               
  14B14MA741 Applied Linear Algebra
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA742 Methods of Applied Mathematics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA743 Optimization Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA744 Graph theory
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA745 Game theory
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA746 Integral Transforms
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH741 Nano Science & Technology
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14PH742 Nonlinear Optics & Optical Communication
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH743 Characterization Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH744 Nonlinear Dynamic Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH745 Simulation of Semiconductor Devices
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
         
SEMESTER - VIII
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS841 Knowledge Management          
  14B14HS842 Industrial Psychology          
  14B14HS843 Supply Chain Management          
  14B14HS844 Management of Technology          
  14B14HS845 Strategic Management          
2
14B19CI891 Project Part II
Core
8
3
  DE-6
Elective
3
0
0
3
4
  DE-7
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
  DE-8
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-9
Elective
3
0
0
3
             
   
Total
15
0
0
23
               
    List of Electives for DE-6          
               
  14B14CI841 Introduction to Grid Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI842 Parallel Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI843 Data Mining Tools and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI844 Distributed Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI841 Data Science and Big Data Analytics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI842 Design Patterns
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI843 Internet of Things
Elective
2
0
2
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-7          
               
  14B14CI845 Multimedia Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI846 Logic and Function Programming
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI847 Soft Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI848 Mobile Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC835 ATM Networks 
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-8          
               
  14B14CI849 Introduction to Machine Learning
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI850 Algorithms Analysis and Design
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI851 Introduction to Natural Language Processing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI852 Introduction to Digital Forensics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI853 Neural Network          
               
    List of Electives for DE-9          
               
  14B14CI854 Client Server Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI855 Storage Area Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC843 Data Compression
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA841 Numerical Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA842 Matrix Computation
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA843 Optimization Methods in Engineering
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA844 Mathematical Modeling and Computer Simulation
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH841 Quantum Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
Total : 195
 
* Effective from 2013 batch
               

 

 

 

       
  Important Disclosures University Publications Sister Institutions Training / Consultancy Programs Other Links
 

Mandatory Disclosures
Information Under RTI Act
Anti Ragging Cell-2016
NAAC Self Study Report
Standing Committee of the University
Consortium for Educational Institutions
M.P. Private University Regulatory Commission
Prevention on Sexual Harassment of Woman at Workplace

JUET Chronicle
JUET Research Journal
The Observer : e-Newspaper

JIIT Noida
JUIT Waknaghat
JU Anoopshahr
JPTC Rewa

Cement Production & Quality Conrtol
Consultancy & Material Testing Facility
Thermal Power Plant Simulation
Wind Engineering Application Centre
National Apprentice Training Scheme (NATS)

Grievance Submission
LRC Intranet Services
Student Activities
Convocation
MOU Between JUET & CAIR
Conferences & Workshops Archives

 
   
   
   
   
   
             
 
 
     
 
Jaypee University of Engineering and Technology, A-B Road, Raghogarh, Distt. - Guna (M.P.), PIN - 473226, INDIA
 
 
Ph: +91-7544-267310-314, Fax: +91-7544-267011, Email : contact@juet.ac.in
 
     
 
 
         
You are Visitor No. :