Important Links  
Scheme of Teaching
Untitled Document  

B.Tech. - Computer Science & Engineering

 

Course Curriculum
Detailed Syllabi
 
SEMESTER - I
               
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS111 Presentation and Communication Skills
Core
1
2
0
3
2
14B11HS199 English - Audit Course
Core
2
0
0
0
3
14B11MA111 Mathematics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11PH111 Physics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
7
14B17PH171 Physics Lab-I
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
     
   
Total
15
16
8
23
         
         
   
SEMESTER - II
   
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS211 Group and Cooperative Processes
Core
3
0
0
3
2
14B11GE211 Environment Studies
Core
3
0
0
3
3
14B11MA211 Mathematics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11PH211 Physics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC211 Electronic Devices and Circuits      
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B11CI211 Data Structures
Core
3
1
0
4
7
14B17PH271 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab     
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI271 Data Structures Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
       
   
Total
 
18
4
4
24
         
     
SEMESTER - III
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
14B11HS311 Managerial Economics
Core
2
1
0
3
2
14B11MA311 Discrete Mathematics
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11EC317 Digital Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI311 Object Oriented Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11CI312 Database Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17EC377 Digital Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI371 Object Oriented Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI372 Database Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI373 Multimedia Development Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10
14B17CI374 Advanced Programming Lab-I
Core
1
0
2
2
     
   
Total
15
5
10
25
         
         
SEMESTER - IV
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
1
14B11HS411 Financial Management
Core
2
1
0
3
2
14B11MA411 Probability Theory and Random Processes
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI611 Computer Networks
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI412 Fundamentals of Algorithms
Core
3
1
0
4
5
14B11EC415 Microprocessors and Controllers
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17CI671 Computer Networks Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17EC475 Microprocessors and Controllers Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI472 Algorithms Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI473 Unix Programming Lab
Core
1
0
2
2
     
   
Total
15
5
8
24
         
         
SEMESTER - V
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14HS541 Social and Legal Issues
  14B14HS542 Human Psychology
  14B14HS543 Professional Ethics
  14B14HS544 Macro Economics
2
14B11EC515 Communication Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI511 Operating Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI512 Software Engineering
Core
4
0
0
4
5
14B11CI513 Theory of Computation
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17EC575 Communication Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI571 Operating Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI572 Software Engineering Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI573 Advanced Programming Lab-II
Core
1
0
2
2
    DE-1
Elective
3
0
0
3
     
   
Total
20
3
8
27
             
    List of Electives for DE-1        
             
  14B14CI542 Object Oriented Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI543 Real Time Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI544 Embedded Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI545 Logic in Computer Science
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI546 E-Commerce
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI547 Advanced Concepts in DBMS
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI644 Computer Graphics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI645 Computer Systems Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
               
 
 
SEMESTER - VI
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS641 Project Management          
  14B14HS642 Business Environment          
  14B14HS643 Fundamentals of Financial Market          
  14B14HS644 Marketing Management          
2
14B11CI612 Compiler Design
Core
3
1
0
4
3
14B11CI613 Computer Organisation and Architecture
Core
3
1
0
4
4
14B11CI614 Systems and Network Programming
Core
3
0
0
3
5
14B11EC311 Signals and Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
6
14B17CI672 Compiler Design Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7
14B17CI673 Computer Organisation and Architecture Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8
14B17CI674 Systems  and Network Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9
14B17CI675 Web Technology Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10
14B17EC371 Signals and Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
11
14B19CI691 Industrial Training- Audit Course
Core
0
12
  DE-2
Elective
3
0
0
3
     
   
Total
18
3
10
26
               
    List of Electives for DE-2          
  14B14CI541 Introduction  to Software Architecture
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI548 Software Testing
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
  14B14CI641 Design & Principles of Operating Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI642 Software Quality Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI643 Concurrancy Control and Security of Databases
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI646 Human Aspects of Information Technology
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI647 Graph Algorithms and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH611 Material Science
Elective
3
0
0
3
         
         
SEMESTER - VII
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective:
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS741 Entrepreneurial Development
  14B14HS742 Managing & Marketing of Technology
  14B14HS743 Entrepreneurship and Small Business
  14B14HS744 Brand Management
  14B14HS745 Human Resource Management
  14B14HS746 Total Quality Management
2
14B19CI791 Project Part I
Core
7
3
14B11CI711 Artificial Intelligence & Applications
Core
3
0
0
3
4
14B17CI771 Artificial Intelligence Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
5
  DE-3
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-4
Elective
3
0
0
3
7
  DE-5
Elective
3
0
0
3
   
 
Total
15
0
2
23
               
    List of Electives for DE-3          
               
  14B14CI741 Cryptography and Network Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI742 Network Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI743 Fault Tolerant Computing Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI744 Introduction to Cognitive Sciences
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI745 Ad-hoc and Wireless Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI753 Modelling For Computer Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI754 Component Based Software Engineering
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI755 Network Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI756 Introduction to Service Oriented Architecture
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-4          
               
  14B14CI746 Image Processing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI747 Software Engineering & Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI748 Remote Sensing and GIS
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI749 Information Retrieval & Data Mining
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI750 Computation Complexity
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI751 Introduction to Queueing Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI752 Data and Information Fusion
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC746 Mobile Communication
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC750 Information Theory and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC751 Digital T.V.
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-5          
               
  14B14MA741 Applied Linear Algebra
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA742 Methods of Applied Mathematics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA743 Optimization Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA744 Graph theory
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA745 Game theory
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA746 Integral Transforms
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH741 Nano Science & Technology
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14PH742 Nonlinear Optics & Optical Communication
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH743 Characterization Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH744 Nonlinear Dynamic Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH745 Simulation of Semiconductor Devices
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
         
SEMESTER - VIII
         
S.No.
Sub Code
Subject
Core / Elective
L
T
P
Credits
               
1
  HSS Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS841 Knowledge Management          
  14B14HS842 Industrial Psychology          
  14B14HS843 Supply Chain Management          
  14B14HS844 Management of Technology          
  14B14HS845 Strategic Management          
2
14B19CI891 Project Part II
Core
8
3
  DE-6
Elective
3
0
0
3
4
  DE-7
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
  DE-8
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-9
Elective
3
0
0
3
             
   
Total
15
0
0
23
               
    List of Electives for DE-6          
               
  14B14CI841 Introduction to Grid Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI842 Parallel Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI843 Data Mining Tools and Applications
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI844 Distributed Systems
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI841 Data Science and Big Data Analytics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI842 Design Patterns
Elective
3
0
0
3
  16B14CI843 Internet of Things
Elective
2
0
2
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-7          
               
  14B14CI845 Multimedia Security
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI846 Logic and Function Programming
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI847 Soft Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI848 Mobile Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC835 ATM Networks 
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
    List of Electives for DE-8          
               
  14B14CI849 Introduction to Machine Learning
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI850 Algorithms Analysis and Design
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI851 Introduction to Natural Language Processing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI852 Introduction to Digital Forensics
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI853 Neural Network          
               
    List of Electives for DE-9          
               
  14B14CI854 Client Server Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14CI855 Storage Area Networks
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14EC843 Data Compression
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA841 Numerical Techniques
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA842 Matrix Computation
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA843 Optimization Methods in Engineering
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14MA844 Mathematical Modeling and Computer Simulation
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14PH841 Quantum Computing
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
Total : 195
 
* Effective from 2013 batch
               

 

 

 

       
  Important Disclosures University Publications Sister Institutions Training / Consultancy Programs Other Links
 

NIRF
Mandatory Disclosures
Information Under RTI Act
Anti Ragging Cell-2016
NAAC Self Study Report
University Standing Committee
MP Pvt. University Regulatory Commission
Prevention on Sexual Harassment of Woman at Workplace

JUET Chronicle
JUET Research Journal
The Observer : e-Newspaper

JIIT Noida
JUIT Waknaghat
JU Anoopshahr
JPTC Rewa

Cement Production & Quality Conrtol
Consultancy & Material Testing Facility
Thermal Power Plant Simulation
Wind Engineering Application Centre
National Apprentice Training Scheme (NATS)

Grievance Submission
LRC Intranet Services
Student Activities
Convocation
MOU Between JUET & CAIR
Conferences & Workshops Archives
Consortium for Educational Institutions

 
   
   
   
   
   
             
 
 
     
 
Jaypee University of Engineering and Technology, A-B Road, Raghogarh, Distt. - Guna (M.P.), PIN - 473226, INDIA
 
 
Ph: +91-7544-267310-314, Fax: +91-7544-267011, Email : contact@juet.ac.in
 
     
 
 
         
You are Visitor No. :