Important Links  
Scheme of Teaching
Untitled Document  

B.Tech. - Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

Course Curriculum
Detailed Syllabi
 
SEMESTER - I
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS111 Presentation and Communication Skills
Core
1
2
0
3
2.
14B19HS199 English
Audit
2
0
0
0
3.
14B11MA111 Mathematics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11PH111 Physics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and  Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
7.
14B17PH171 Physics Lab-I
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
               
   
Total
15
6
8
23
               
               
SEMESTER - II
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS211 Group and Cooperative Processes
Core
3
0
0
3
2.
14B11GE211 Environmental  Studies
Core
3
0
0
3
3.
14B11MA211 Mathematics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11PH211 Physics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC211 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B11CI211 Data Structures
Core
3
1
0
4
7.
14B17PH271 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17CI271 Data Structures Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
               
   
Total
18
4
4
24
               
               
SEMESTER - III
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS311 Managerial Economics
Core
2
1
0
3
2.
14B11MA411 Probability theory and random processes
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC416 Instrumentation and Control
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC311 Signals and Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC312 Analogue Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B17EC476 Instrumentation and Measurement Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7.
14B17EC371 Signals and Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17EC372 Analogue Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC374 Design and Circuit Simulation Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI473 Unix Programming Lab
Core
1
0
2
2
           
   
Total
14
5
12
25
               
               
SEMESTER - IV
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS411 Financial Management
Core
2
1
0
3
2.
14B11EC411 Electromagnetic Engineering
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC412 VLSI Circuits
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC413 Digital Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC414 Analogue Communications
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B17EC471 VLSI Lab
Core
3
0
0
3
7.
14B17EC472 Electronics Work Shop Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
8.
14B17EC473 Digital Electronics Lab   
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC474 Analogue Communications Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI474 Multimedia Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
               
   
Total
14
5
12
25
               
               
SEMESTER - V
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B14HS541 Social and Legal Issues
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS542 Human Psychology
Elective
       
  14B14HS543 Professional Ethics
Elective
       
  14B14HS544 Macro Economics
Elective
       
2.
14B11EC511 Digital Communication
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC512 Digital Signal Processing
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC513 Microprocessors and Interfacing
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC514 Power Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
  DE-1
Elective
3
1
0
4
7.
14B17EC571 Digital Communication Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17EC572 Digital Signal Processing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC573 Microprocessor and Interfacing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17EC574 Power Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
               
     
Total
18
4
8
26
               
               
SEMESTER - VI
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
     
       
1.
10B11PD611 Project Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
    Business Environment
Elective
       
    Fundamentals of Financial Market
Elective
       
    Marketing Management
Elective
       
2.
14B11EC611 Telecommunication Networks
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11CI615 Object Oriented Systems and Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC612 Image Processing
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC613 Antenna and Propagation
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B19EC691 Industrial Training *
Audit
0
0
0
0
7.
10B17EC671 DE-2
Elective
3
0
0
3
8.
14B17EC671 Telecommunication Networks Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC672 Image Processing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI676 Object Oriented Systems and Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
11.
14B17EC673 Advance Communication Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
           
     
Total
18
4
8
26
               

*Industrial training of Six Weeks after Sixth Semester.

               
               
SEMESTER - VII
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
1
14B14HS741 Entrepreneurial Development
Elective
3
0
0
3
  14B14HS742 Managing & Marketing of Technology          
  14B14HS743 Entrepreneurship and Small Business          
  14B14HS744 Brand Management          
  14B14HS745 Human Resource Management          
  14B14HS746 Total Quality Management          
2
14B19EC791 Project Part-I
Elective
0
0
14
7
3
14B11EC711 Information theory and coding technique
Elective
3
1
0
4
4
  DE-3
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
  DE-4
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-5
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
     
Total
15 1
14
23
           
           
SEMESTER - VIII
           
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1
14B14HS841 Knowledge Management
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14HS842 Industrial Psychology          
14B14HS843 Supply Chain Management          
14B14HS844 Management of Technology          
14B14HS845 Strategic Management          
2
14B19EC891 Project Part-II
Core
0
0
16
8
3
  DE-6
Elective
3
0
0
3
4
  DE-7
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
10B19EC891 DE-8
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-9
Elective
3
0
0
3
           
     
Total
15
0
16
23

 

List of Electives
 (To be updated from time to time) 

List of DE-1 (Fifth Semester) Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
1
14B14EC541 Detection and Estimation
2
14B14EC542 Digital Hardware Design
3
14B14EC543 Instrumentation and Process Control
4
14B14CI549 Introduction to Operating System
     
     
List of DE–2 (Sixth Semester) Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
1
14B14EC641 Wireless Communication
2
14B14EC642 Advanced Microprocessor and Microcontrollers
3
14B14PH611 Material Science
4
14B14CI850 Algorithm Design
     
     
List of Seventh Semester Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
  DE-3  
1
14B14EC741 Optical Communication
2
14B14CI544 Embedded Systems
3
14B14EC742 Video Processing
     
DE-4  
1
14B14EC743 Micro-strip Antenna
2
14B14EC744 Introduction to CMOS Logic circuit design
3
14B14EC745 Multi-rate Signal Processing and Filter Banks
     
DE-5  
1
14B14EC746 Satellite Communication
2
14B14EC747 Neural Network
3
14B14MA746 Integral Transform
4
14B11CI711 Artificial Intelligence and Application
   

 

List of Eighth Semester Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
  DE-6  
1
14B14EC841 Spread Spectrum Communication
2
14B14EC842 Low-power VLSI
3
14B14EC843 Data Compression
     
DE-7  
1
14B14EC844 Wireless and sensor network
2
14B14EC845 Biomedical Signal Processing
3
14B14EC846 RADAR Signal Processing
4
14B14EC847 Speech processing
     
  DE-8  
1
14B14EC848 R.F Microwave Engineering
2
14B14EC849 MIMO Systems
3
14B14EC850 Image and Video Coding Standards
4
14B14CI847 Soft Computing
     
  DE-9  
1
14B14CI856 Java Programming
2
14B14PH744 Nonlinear Dynamics and its applications
3
14B14PH741 Nano Science and Technology
4
14B14MA745 Game Theory
5
14B14MA743 Optimization Technique
       
  Important Disclosures University Publications Sister Institutions Training / Consultancy Programs Other Links
 

Mandatory Disclosures
Information Under RTI Act
Anti Ragging Cell-2016
NAAC Self Study Report
Standing Committee of the University
Consortium for Educational Institutions
M.P. Private University Regulatory Commission
Prevention on Sexual Harassment of Woman at Workplace

JUET Chronicle
JUET Research Journal
The Observer : e-Newspaper

JIIT Noida
JUIT Waknaghat
JU Anoopshahr
JPTC Rewa

Cement Production & Quality Conrtol
Consultancy & Material Testing Facility
Thermal Power Plant Simulation
Wind Engineering Application Centre
National Apprentice Training Scheme (NATS)

Grievance Submission
LRC Intranet Services
Student Activities
Convocation
MOU Between JUET & CAIR
Conferences & Workshops Archives

 
   
   
   
   
   
             
 
 
     
 
Jaypee University of Engineering and Technology, A-B Road, Raghogarh, Distt. - Guna (M.P.), PIN - 473226, INDIA
 
 
Ph: +91-7544-267310-314, Fax: +91-7544-267011, Email : contact@juet.ac.in
 
     
 
 
         
You are Visitor No. :