Important Links  
Scheme of Teaching
Untitled Document  

B.Tech. - Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

Course Curriculum
Detailed Syllabi
 
SEMESTER - I
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
17B11HS111 English
Core
1
2
0
3
2.
14B11MA111 Mathematics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11PH111 Physics-I
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and  Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B17PH171 Physics Lab-I
Core
0
0
2
1
7.
14B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
9.
             
   
Total
15
6
8
23
               
               
SEMESTER - II
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
17B11HS211 Life Skills
Core
1
1
0
2
2.
17B17HS271 Communication Skills Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
3.
14B11GE211 Environmental  Studies
Core
3
0
0
3
4.
14B11MA211 Mathematics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11PH211 Physics-II
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B11EC211 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Core
3
1
0
4
7.
14B11CI211 Data Structures
Core
3
1
0
4
8.
14B17PH271 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17CI271 Data Structures Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
               
   
Total
18
4
4
24
               
               
SEMESTER - III
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS311 Managerial Economics
Core
2
1
0
3
2.
14B11MA411 Probability theory and random processes
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC416 Instrumentation and Control
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC311 Signals and Systems
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC312 Analogue Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B17EC476 Instrumentation and Measurement Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
7.
14B17EC371 Signals and Systems Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17EC372 Analogue Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC374 Design and Circuit Simulation Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI473 Unix Programming Lab
Core
1
0
2
2
           
   
Total
14
5
12
25
               
               
SEMESTER - IV
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
14B11HS411 Financial Management
Core
2
1
0
3
2.
14B11EC411 Electromagnetic Engineering
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC412 VLSI Circuits
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC413 Digital Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC414 Analogue Communications
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B17EC471 VLSI Lab
Core
3
0
0
3
7.
14B17EC472 Electronics Work Shop Lab
Core
0
0
4
2
8.
14B17EC473 Digital Electronics Lab   
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC474 Analogue Communications Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI474 Multimedia Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
               
   
Total
14
5
12
25
               
               
SEMESTER - V
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1.
  HSS Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14HS541 Social and Legal Issues          
  14B14HS542 Human Psychology          
  14B14HS543 Professional Ethics          
  14B14HS544 Macro Economics          
2.
14B11EC511 Digital Communication
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11EC512 Digital Signal Processing
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC513 Microprocessors and Interfacing
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC514 Power Electronics
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
  DE-1
Elective
3
1
0
4
7.
14B17EC571 Digital Communication Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
8.
14B17EC572 Digital Signal Processing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC573 Microprocessor and Interfacing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17EC574 Power Electronics Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
               
     
Total
18
4
8
26
               
               
SEMESTER - VI
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
     
       
1.
  HSS Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
14B14HS641 Project Management          
  14B14HS642 Business Environment          
  14B14HS643 Fundamentals of Financial Market          
  14B14HS644 Marketing Management          
2.
14B11EC611 Telecommunication Networks
Core
3
1
0
4
3.
14B11CI615 Object Oriented Systems and Programming
Core
3
1
0
4
4.
14B11EC612 Image Processing
Core
3
1
0
4
5.
14B11EC613 Antenna and Propagation
Core
3
1
0
4
6.
14B19EC691 Industrial Training *
Audit
0
0
0
0
7.
10B17EC671 DE-2
Elective
3
0
0
3
8.
14B17EC671 Telecommunication Networks Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
9.
14B17EC672 Image Processing Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
10.
14B17CI676 Object Oriented Systems and Programming Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
11.
14B17EC673 Advance Communication Lab
Core
0
0
2
1
           
     
Total
18
4
8
26
               

*Industrial training of Six Weeks after Sixth Semester.

               
               
SEMESTER - VII
               
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
               
1
  Open Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
2
14B19EC791 Project Part-I
Elective
0
0
14
7
3
14B11EC711 Information theory and coding technique
Elective
3
1
0
4
4
  DE-3
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
  DE-4
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-5
Elective
3
0
0
3
               
     
Total
15 1
14
23
           
           
SEMESTER - VIII
           
S. No. Corse Code Course Title
Core / Elective
L
T
P
C
               
1
  Open Elective
Elective
3
0
0
3
2
14B19EC891 Project Part-II
Core
0
0
16
8
3
  DE-6
Elective
3
0
0
3
4
  DE-7
Elective
3
0
0
3
5
10B19EC891 DE-8
Elective
3
0
0
3
6
  DE-9
Elective
3
0
0
3
           
     
Total
15
0
16
23

 

List of Electives
 (To be updated from time to time) 

List of DE-1 (Fifth Semester) Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
1
14B14EC541 Detection and Estimation
2
14B14EC542 Digital Hardware Design
3
14B14EC543 Instrumentation and Process Control
4
14B14CI549 Introduction to Operating System
     
     
List of DE–2 (Sixth Semester) Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
1
14B14EC641 Wireless Communication
2
14B14EC642 Advanced Microprocessor and Microcontrollers
3
14B14PH611 Material Science
4
14B14CI850 Algorithm Design
     
     
List of Seventh Semester Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
  DE-3  
1
14B14EC741 Optical Communication
2
14B14CI544 Embedded Systems
3
14B14EC742 Video Processing
     
DE-4  
1
14B14EC743 Micro-strip Antenna
2
14B14EC744 Introduction to CMOS Logic circuit design
3
14B14EC745 Multi-rate Signal Processing and Filter Banks
     
DE-5  
1
14B14EC746 Satellite Communication
2
14B14EC747 Neural Network
3
14B14MA746 Integral Transform
4
14B11CI711 Artificial Intelligence and Application
   

 

List of Eighth Semester Electives
     
SN Sub Code Name
     
  DE-6  
1
14B14EC841 Spread Spectrum Communication
2
14B14EC842 Low-power VLSI
3
14B14EC843 Data Compression
     
DE-7  
1
14B14EC844 Wireless and sensor network
2
14B14EC845 Biomedical Signal Processing
3
14B14EC846 RADAR Signal Processing
4
14B14EC847 Speech processing
     
  DE-8  
1
14B14EC848 R.F Microwave Engineering
2
14B14EC849 MIMO Systems
3
14B14EC850 Image and Video Coding Standards
4
14B14CI847 Soft Computing
     
  DE-9  
1
14B14CI856 Java Programming
2
14B14PH744 Nonlinear Dynamics and its applications
3
14B14PH741 Nano Science and Technology
4
14B14MA745 Game Theory
5
14B14MA743 Optimization Technique
     
     
     
     
       
  Important Disclosures University Publications Sister Institutions Training / Consultancy Programs Other Links
 

NIRF
Mandatory Disclosures
Information Under RTI Act
Anti Ragging Cell-2017
NAAC Self Study Report
University Standing Committee
MP Pvt. University Regulatory Commission
Prevention on Sexual Harassment of Woman at Workplace

JUET Chronicle
JUET Research Journal
The Observer : e-Newspaper

JIIT Noida
JUIT Waknaghat
JU Anoopshahr
JPTC Rewa

Cement Production & Quality Conrtol
Consultancy & Material Testing Facility
Thermal Power Plant Simulation
Wind Engineering Application Centre
National Apprentice Training Scheme (NATS)

Grievance Submission
LRC Intranet Services
Student Activities
Convocation
MOU Between JUET & CAIR
Conferences & Workshops Archives
Consortium for Educational Institutions

 
   
   
   
   
   
             
 
 
     
 
Jaypee University of Engineering and Technology, A-B Road, Raghogarh, Distt. - Guna (M.P.), PIN - 473226, INDIA
 
 
Ph: +91-7544-267310-314, Fax: +91-7544-267011, Email : contact@juet.ac.in
 
     
 
 
         
You are Visitor No. :